Statement of Intent

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you, the user, with details of how the North Sea Advisory Council (a company registered in Scotland No. SC273169) (“NSAC”) will collect, use and share the personal data you supply to it. Personal data is information which relates to living individuals from which they may be identified either directly or indirectly.

It is the stated policy of NSAC that it will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data.

What Information do We Collect about You?

We collect your personal data when you provide it to us.  We may also collect other information that you voluntarily provide to us, including when you communicate with us via email, post, telephone or other channels; and when you respond to our communications or requests for information. We only collect what we need and we use your data to provide membership services to you.

We collect information about you when you sign up for or request that we send you marketing materials.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete an enquiry form on our website. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties and publically available information that help us update, expand and analyse our records; identify new customers; or prevent or detect fraud.  We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, including but not limited to, when you interact with us on those platforms or access our social media content. Please note that the information we may receive from those third party sites is governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable platform, and we strongly encourage you to review them before submitting any information to them.

What are Our Responsibilities to You?

The people or organisations which collect, use or process personal data about you will be the Data Controller for that personal data. The Data Controller is NSAC and the Data Protection Leader is Lorna Duguid, who can be contacted as follows:

Lorna Duguid

Office 17, Aberdeen Business Centre, Willowbank Road, Aberdeen, AB11 6YG

lornad@nsrac.org

All of our people must abide by this Privacy Policy when handling personal data and must take part in any required data protection training.  Any breach will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action.

How We May Use and Share the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect:

How we may share the information we collect:

We do not sell, rent or otherwise share any information with unaffiliated entities except as expressly described in this Privacy Policy, or with your prior permission.  We may share anonymised information that does not reasonably identify you or your organisation only as permitted by applicable law.

We may also share information we collect with:

Legal Grounds for Using Personal Data

We rely on the following legal grounds to process personal data, namely: 

The Measures We Have in Place to Protect and Safely Store the Information We Collect

Information security is a key element of data protection. NSAC takes appropriate measures to secure personal data and protect it from loss or unauthorised disclosure or damage. However, no information system can be 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. We are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to us over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

We use a number of suppliers and service providers in connection with the operation of our business and they may have access to the personal data we process.  For example, an IT service provider may see your personal data when providing software support, or a company which we use for delivery of goods, processing of credit card payments or a marketing campaign may process your personal data for us.  When contracting with suppliers and/or service providers, NSAC takes appropriate steps to ensure that there is adequate protection in place and that data protection principles are adhered to.

Retention of the Information We Collect

We retain the information we collect for no longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the information and to comply with our legal obligations.

Following completion of the services provided by us, we will either retain the related papers or store these records digitally.

Where personal data is retained for the purposes of sharing promotional material, and you no longer want to be contacted by us, please email at any time saying “unsubscribe” to our Data Protection Leader.

Your Choices and Rights in Respect of the Information We Hold

Personal data must be processed in line with individuals’ rights, including the right to:

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Leader.

When making your request please provide:

We may also ask you to provide further information in certain circumstances including to clarify the terms of your request or to confirm your identity.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 

Links

In the event that you access any other websites through links provided on our website, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under review and we will notify you of any changes by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on our website www.nsrac.org.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries concerning your personal data or any questions on our use of that information, please contact our data protection leader, Lorna Duguid.

More information

More information about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this Privacy Policy) www.ico.org.uk.

Contact Us

The NSAC prepares and provides advice on the management of fisheries in the North Sea on behalf of its members; fisheries organisations and other stakeholders including environmental organisations. If you are interested in joining the NSAC, or finding out more about our work, get in touch.

Contact Us